Privacy Policy

At Maple Star Flooring, we prioritize your privacy and understand the importance of safeguarding your personal information. We are committed to ensuring a secure and trustworthy browsing experience for all our visitors. Rest assured, any information you provide to us will be handled with the utmost care and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

We implement stringent security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, loss, or misuse. Our privacy policy outlines the type of information we collect, how we use it, and the options available to you to control and manage your data. We strive to be transparent about our data practices, empowering you to make informed decisions about your privacy while enjoying our website.

Maple Star Flooring Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 21, 2024

At Maple Star Flooring, we prioritize your privacy and are committed to safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we collect, how we use it, with whom we share it, and your rights regarding your data. This policy complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union, and relevant privacy laws in the United States including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

 

1. Information We Collect

1.1 Personal Information You Provide:

When you fill out forms, create an account, make a purchase, or contact us, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, mailing address, and any other information you choose to provide.

1.2 Automatically Collected Information:

We may automatically collect certain information when you visit our website, such as your IP address, browser type, device information, operating system, and usage data. We also use cookies and similar technologies to collect this information.

1.3 Third-Party Tracking:

We use third-party services like Google Analytics to help analyze how users interact with our site. These services may use cookies and other tracking technologies.

2. Use of Information

2.1 Providing Services:

To provide the products or services you request, process transactions, and fulfill your orders.

2.2 Communication:

To communicate with you regarding your inquiries, requests, and purchases, and to provide customer support.

2.3 Marketing:

To send you promotional materials, newsletters, and other marketing communications if you have opted to receive them. You can opt out at any time.

2.4 Analytics and Improvements:

To analyze website usage, improve our products and services, and enhance user experience.

2.5 Legal Compliance:

To comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

3. Data Sharing and Disclosure

3.1 Service Providers:

We may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers to assist us in operating our website, processing payments, and delivering products and services. These providers are obligated to protect your information and use it only for specified purposes.

3.2 Legal Compliance:

We may disclose your information if required by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., court orders, government agencies).

3.3 Business Transfers:

In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of our business, your personal information may be transferred to the acquiring entity.

4. Data Security

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no data transmission over the internet or storage method is 100% secure. We strive to protect your personal information but cannot guarantee its absolute security.

5. Your Rights and Choices

5.1 Access and Correction:

You can access and update your personal information through your account settings or by contacting us directly.

5.2 Opt-Out:

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications by following the instructions provided in the communication or by contacting us.

5.3 Data Retention:

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

5.4 Additional Rights (GDPR Compliance):

– If you are located in the European Union, you have the following additional rights under the GDPR:
– Right to access your personal data.
– Right to rectify incorrect or incomplete data.
– Right to erasure (right to be forgotten).
– Right to restrict processing.
– Right to data portability.
– Right to object to processing.
– Right to withdraw consent at any time.

5.5 Additional Rights (CCPA Compliance):

– If you are a California resident, you have the following additional rights under the CCPA:
– Right to know what personal information is being collected.
– Right to request the deletion of personal information.
– Right to opt out of the sale of personal information.
– Right to non-discrimination for exercising CCPA rights.

6. International Data Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to and processed in countries outside of your jurisdiction. We will take appropriate measures to protect your information when it is transferred internationally, in compliance with applicable data protection laws, including entering into Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) where required by the GDPR.

7. Children’s Privacy

Our website is not intended for individuals under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you believe we have collected personal information from a child under 16, please contact us, and we will promptly delete the information.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Email: info@maplestarflooring.com
Phone: +1-647-977-7879

10. Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

11. Complaints and Disputes

If you have any complaints or disputes regarding our privacy practices, please contact us. If we cannot resolve your concerns, you may contact the appropriate data protection authority:

In Canada: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC).
In the EU: Your local Data Protection Authority.
In the US: Your state’s Attorney General’s office or the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).